Custom Search
Top Stories
Go to Site Index See "Top Stories" main page
NEWS RELEASE · 28th April 2010
Office of the Premier
Forty-seven British Columbians representing 32 communities throughout the province were honoured today at the seventh annual BC Community Achievement Awards ceremony held at Government House in Victoria.

Lieutenant Governor Steven Point and Premier Gordon Campbell presented each recipient with a medallion on behalf of the BC Achievement Foundation.

"These forty-seven individuals exemplify the characteristics and accomplishments of British Columbians who have helped shape our province," said Premier Campbell. "They are citizens from all over the province whose contributions, leadership and inspiration have helped make British Columbia one of the best places to live in the world."

"They are dedicated individuals who share the most valuable of today's commodities; time and compassion. What they all have in common is a passion for the people and places where they live and a strong commitment to making a difference," said Keith Mitchell, chair of the British Columbia Achievement Foundation.

A list of the recipients follows and a brief summary of their achievements can be found on a previous article HERE

* Cecilia Benoit of Victoria
* Alan Boyd of Lone Butte
* Gary Brown of Nanoose Bay
* Alan Chell of Revelstoke
* Melinda Cheung of Fort St. James
* Jeff Clark of New Westminster
* Jack Collins of Qualicum Beach
* Trevor James Day of Kelowna
* Jane Dickson of Terrace
* Edgar Dunning of Delta
* Mary Anne Eli of Westbank
* Yuri Fulmer of West Vancouver
* Charan Gill of Surrey
* Virginia Greene of Vancouver
* Marjorie Groberman of Vancouver
* Ron Hadley of Qualicum Beach
* Braunwyn Henwood of New Hazelton
* George Hungerford of Vancouver
* Jane Hungerford of Vancouver
* Corinne James of Qualicum Beach
* Yasmin John - Thorpe of Penticton
* Kayli Johnson of Vancouver
* Bert Kelly of Prince George
* Joyce Lam of Vancouver
* Dave Lede of Vancouver
* Suneet Maan of Surrey
* Muriel MacKay-Ross of Nanaimo
* Audrey MacLise of Williams Lake
* Barbara Maher of Chase
* Sarina Mawji of Coquitlam
* Larry McHale of Squamish
* Paul Mitchell of Kelowna
* Richard Murakami of Salt Spring Island
* Amanda Neil of Delta
* Kris Olsen of Queen Charlotte
* Joan Richoz of Whistler
* Miles Ritchie of Surrey
* Pat Ronalds of Cranbrook
* Eileen Scott of Bamfield
* Robert (Lynn) Shervill of Smithers
* Donna Stewart of North Vancouver
* Gurdeep Sundher of Victoria
* Donna May Thompson of Okanagan Falls
* Jeannette Townsend of Valemount
* Jagat (Jack) Uppal of Vancouver
* Jeff Vaughan of Surrey
* Wilma Wickham and the late Dr. Thomas Wickham of Ladysmith

An independent advisory council selects the recipients of the British Columbia Community Achievement Awards. The 2010 advisory council members are Mayor Scott Manjak, City of Cranbrook; Mayor Frank Leonard, City of Saanich; George Puil of Vancouver (2008 recipient); Kim Capri of Vancouver and Tung Chan of Vancouver

The British Columbia Community Achievement Awards are sponsored by Canwest, Canada's leading international media company, whose presence in B.C. includes daily and community newspapers, online media and television stations.

The British Columbia Achievement Foundation is an independent foundation established and endowed by the Province of B.C. to recognize and celebrate excellence in the arts, humanities, enterprise and community service. The Community Achievement Awards, launched in 2003, were the first initiative of the foundation, followed by BC Creative Achievement Award for Applied Art and Design, B.C.'s National Award for Canadian Non-Fiction, the BC Creative Achievement Award for First Nations' Art, and the BC Aboriginal Business Awards.